• Prestigious

    Black Rhino Private Game Reserve
  • Big 5

    South African Safari Destination
  • Affordable

    Offering a variety of accommodation
  • Luxury

    Look no further
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

Pilanesberg Amphibian List

PILANESBERG GAME RESERVE - AMPHIBIAN LIST
Order & Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
ANURA
PIPIDAE
Xenopus laevis laevis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Common Platanna
Platanna
Segwagwa
BUFONIDAE Bufo gutturalis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Common Toad
Gewone Skurwepadda
Segwagwa
  Bufo garmani
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Olive Toad
Noordlike Gevlekte Skurwepadda
Rantsape
  Schismaderma carens
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Red Toad
Rooirug-skurwepadda
Segwagwa
  Bufo fenoulheti
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Northern Pygmy Toad
Traansvaalse Dwerg-skurwepadda
Segwagwa
MICROHYLIDAE Breviceps adspersus adspersus
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Bushveld Rainfrog
Gewone Blaasop
Segwagwa
  Phrynomantis bifasciatus
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Red-banded rubber Frog
Rooigebande Padda
Segwagwa
RANIDAE Pyxicephalus adspersus
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Bullfrog

Letlametlo
  Pyxicephalus edulis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
African Bullfrog
-
Letlametlo
  Tomopterna cryptotis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Tremelo Sand Frog
Gestreepte Sandpadda
Senanatswidi
  Tomopterna natalensis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Natal Sand Frog
Natalse Sandpadda
-
  Afrana angolensis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Common Rana
Gewone Graspadda
Segwagwa
  Ptychadena anchietae
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Plain Grass Frog
Rooirug-grasspadda
Segwagwa
  Ptychadena mossambica
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Broad-banded Grass Frog
Breeband Grasspadda
Segwagwa
  Phrynobatrachus natalensis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Snoring Puddle Frog
Moddepaddatjie
Segwagwa
  Cacosternum boettgeri
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Common Caco
Blikslanertjie
Segwagwa
RACHOPHORIDAE Chiromantis xerampelina
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Foam Nest Frog
Grys Boompadda
Segwagwa
HYPEROLIIDAE Kassina senegalensis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Bubbling Kassina
Silwerbruin-veldpadda
-
POSSIBLE ADDITIONAL SPECIES
RANIDAE
Strongylopus fasciatus fasciatus
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Striped Rana
Langtoon-graspadda
-
  Tomopterna krugerensis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Knocking Sand Frog
-
-
  Afrana fuscigula
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Cape river frog
-
-
BUFONIDAE Bufo vertebralis
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Southern Pygmy toad
-
-
HEISOTIDAE Hemisus marmoratus
English
Afrikaans
Setswana
Mottled Shovel-nosed Frog
-
-

Need Assistance ?

image RSA +27 87 820 0808
 

Business Hours

Mon – Fri (09:00 - 17:00)
Sat (09:00 - 13:00)
Time Zone UTC/GMT +2 hours

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What sets us Apart!

  • MALARIA FREE
  • Ideal for family or small groups
  • Rich biodiversity of game
  • Large elephant population
  • Over 350 bird species)
  • Effortless road and air access

Why Book With Us?

  • Personal inter-action
  • Lodges with high standards
  • Stay in control of your booking
  • Most special deals by far
  • Secure payment process (SSL)
  • South African based
  • Superior knowledge
  • Expert advice
  • No booking fees

Pilanesberg Gate Times

  • March & April
    06h00 - 18h30
  • May - September
    06h30 - 18h00
  • September & October
    06h00 - 18h30
  • November - February
    05h30 - 19h00

Pilanesberg Gate Fees

  • Adults: R65,00
  • Children: R20,00
  • Pensioners: R20.00
  • Vehicles: R20.00
  • Bus (17-25 Seater): R60.00
  • Bus (25-50 Seater): R80.00
  • Bus (50+): R170.00