• Prestigious

    Black Rhino Private Game Reserve
  • Big 5

    South African Safari Destination
  • Affordable

    Offering a variety of accommodation
  • Luxury

    Look no further
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

Pilanesberg Exotic Trees List

PILANESBERG GAME RESERVE - EXOTIC TREES LIST
SPECIES STILL TO BE CONFIRMED
No
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
376 ANACARDIACEAE Ozoroa reticulata
English Bastard Currant Resin Tree
Afrikaans Basterkorenteharpuisboom
548 COMBRETACEAE Terminalia brachystemma
English Bastard Cluster-leaf
Afrikaans Bastervaalboom
577.1 MYRSINACEAE Myrsine pillansii
English Large Cape Myrtle
Afrikaans Grootmirting
595 EBENACEAE Euclea divinorum
English Magic Guarri
Afrikaans Towerghwarrie
Setswana Motlhakola
663 VERBENACEAE Vitex mombassae
English Poora Berry
Afrikaans Poerabessie
Setswana Mophura
731 ASTERACEAE Brachylaena discolor transvaalensis
English Forest Silver Oak
Afrikaans Bosvaalbos

Need Assistance ?

image RSA +27 87 820 0808
 

Business Hours

Mon – Fri (09:00 - 17:00)
Sat (09:00 - 13:00)
Time Zone UTC/GMT +2 hours

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What sets us Apart!

  • MALARIA FREE
  • Ideal for family or small groups
  • Rich biodiversity of game
  • Large elephant population
  • Over 350 bird species)
  • Effortless road and air access

Why Book With Us?

  • Personal inter-action
  • Lodges with high standards
  • Stay in control of your booking
  • Most special deals by far
  • Secure payment process (SSL)
  • South African based
  • Superior knowledge
  • Expert advice
  • No booking fees

Pilanesberg Gate Times

  • March & April
    06h00 - 18h30
  • May - September
    06h30 - 18h00
  • September & October
    06h00 - 18h30
  • November - February
    05h30 - 19h00

Pilanesberg Gate Fees

  • Adults: R65,00
  • Children: R20,00
  • Pensioners: R20.00
  • Vehicles: R20.00
  • Bus (17-25 Seater): R60.00
  • Bus (25-50 Seater): R80.00
  • Bus (50+): R170.00