• Prestigious

    Black Rhino Private Game Reserve
  • Big 5

    South African Safari Destination
  • Affordable

    Offering a variety of accommodation
  • Luxury

    Look no further
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

Pilanesberg Shrubs List

PILANESBERG GAME RESERVE - SHRUBS LIST
SHRUBS    
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
SELAGINELLACEAE Selaginella dregei
English Tree Fern
Afrikaans Boomvaring
ADIANTACEAE Cheilanthus viridis var. viridis  
ADIANTACEAE Pellaea calomelanos
English Blue Rock Fern
CAESALPINIOIDEAE (LEGUMINOSAE)

Caesalpinia gilliesii
English Bird of Paradise
Afrikaans Paradysblom
CYPERACEAE Cyperus margaritaceus  
CYPERACEAE Kyllinga alba
Afrikaans Witbiesie
CYPERACEAE Bulbostylis burchellii  
ASPHODELACEAE Bulbine capitata
English Yellow Powderpuff
AMARYLLIDACEAE Boophane disticha
English Poison bulb/ Tumbleweed
Afrikaans Kopseerblom/ Seerooglelie/ Gifbol
AMARYLLIDACEAE Ammocharis coranica
English Tumbleweed
Afrikaans Berglelie/ Gifbol/ (Seeroogblom)
HYPOXIDACEAE Hypoxis angustifolia var. angustifolia  
VELLOZIACEAE Xerophyta humilis  
VELLOZIACEAE Xerophyta retinervis
English Monkey's tail
Afrikaans Bobbejaanstert/ Aapstert
SANTALACEAE Thesium rasum  
SANTALACEAE Thesium resedoides  
AMARANTHACEAE Kyphocarpa angustifolia  
AMARANTHACEAE Aerva leucura
Afrikaans Aambeibossie
MESEMBRYANTHEMACEAE Delosperma sp.  
CRASSULACEAE Kalanchoe rotundifolia
Afrikaans Nentabos
VAHLIACEAE Vahlia capensis subsp. vulgaris var. linearis  
MYROTHAMNACEAE Myrothamnus flabellifolius
English Resurrection plant
Afrikaans Opstandingsplant
PAPILIONOIDEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) Indigofera daleoides var. daleoides  
PAPILIONOIDEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) Indigofera hedyantha
Afrikaans Aambeibossie
PAPILIONOIDEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) Zornia milneana  
PAPILIONOIDEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) Eriosema burkei  
PAPILIONOIDEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) Eriosema psoraleoides
English Yellow-seed
PAPILIONOIDEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) Vigna unguiculata subsp. dekindtiana var. dekindtiana  
MALPIGHIACEAE Sphedamnocarpus pruriens subsp. pruriens  
POLYGALACEAE Polygala hottentotta  
POLYGALACEAE Polygala leptophylla  
EUPHORBIACEAE Phyllanthus incurvus  
EUPHORBIACEAE Clutia cordata  
EUPHORBIACEAE Chamaesyce inaequilatera  
ANACARDIACEAE Lannea edulis var. edulis
English Wild grape
Afrikaans Wildedruif
RHAMNACEAE Ziziphus zeyheriana
English Dwarf buffalo-thorn
Afrikaans Dwerg-blinkblaarwag-'n-bietjie
VITACEAE Cyphostemma lanigerum
Afrikaans Wildedruif
TILIACEAE Triumfetta sonderi
Afrikaans Maagbossie
MALVACEAE Abutilon austro-africanum  
MALVACEAE Sida pseudocordifolia  
MALVACEAE Hibiscus calyphyllus
English Wild Stockrose
Afrikaans Wildstokroos
STERCULIACEAE Melhania acuminata var. agnosta  
STERCULIACEAE Melhania prostrata  
STERCULIACEAE Hermannia depressa
Afrikaans Rooi-opslag
STERCULIACEAE Waltheria indica
Afrikaans Meidebossie
THYMELAEACEAE Gnidia capitata
Afrikaans Kerrieblom
MYRTACEAE Eucalyptus sp.  
OLEACEAE Menodora africana
Afrikaans Balbossie
OLEACEAE Menodora heterophylla var. australis  
OLEACEAE Jasminum breviflorum
English Wild Jasmine
Afrikaans Wildejasmyn
ASCLEPIADACEAE Sarcostemma viminale
English Caustic Vine
Afrikaans Melktou
CONVOLVULACEAE Evolvulus alsinoides var. linifolius  
CONVOLVULACEAE Ipomoea crassipes
English One-day Flower
BORAGINACEAE Trichodesma angustifolium  
VERBENACEAE Chascanum hederaceum var. hederaceum  
VERBENACEAE Clerodendrum louwalbertsii  
VERBENACEAE Clerodendrum triphyllum var. triphyllum  
LABIATAE / LAMIACEAE Ocimum gratissimum ssp. gratissimum var. gratissimum  
SOLANACEAE Lycium cinereum  
SOLANACEAE Solanum panduriforme
English Poison Apple
Afrikaans Gifappel
SCROPHULARIACEAE Aptosimum procumbens var. elongatum  
SCROPHULARIACEAE Sutera aurantiaca
English Cape saffron
Afrikaans Saffraanbossie
SCROPHULARIACEAE Craterostigma plantagineum
English Blue Gem
SELAGINACEAE Walafrida densiflora  
SCROPHULARIACEAE Striga elegans
English Large witchweed; Scarlet Pimpernel
Afrikaans Grootrooiblom; Mieliegif
ACANTHACEAE Thunbergia atriplicifolia  
ACANTHACEAE Ruellia cordata  
ACANTHACEAE Barleria bremekampii  
ACANTHACEAE Barleria pretoriensis  
ACANTHACEAE Barleria virgula  
ACANTHACEAE Isoglossa stipitata  
ACANTHACEAE Justicia betonica  
ACANTHACEAE Justicia flava  
ACANTHACEAE Justicia odora  
RUBIACEAE Kohautia virgata  
RUBIACEAE Agathisanthemum bojeri subsp. bojeri  
RUBIACEAE Pentanisia angustifolia  
LOBELIACEAE Lobelia erinus
English Wild Lobelia
ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) Vernonia oligocephala
Afrikaans Bitterbossie
ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) Felicia fascicularis  
ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) Psiadia punctulata  
ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) Nidorella resedifolia subsp. resedifolia  
ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) Helichrysum caespititium
Afrikaans Speelwonderboom
ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) Kleinia longiflora
English Sjambok bush
Afrikaans Sambokbos
RICCIACEAE Riccia atropurpurea  
RICCIACEAE Riccia okahandjana  
RICCIACEAE Riccia volkii  

Need Assistance ?

image RSA +27 87 820 0808
 

Business Hours

Mon – Fri (09:00 - 17:00)
Sat (09:00 - 13:00)
Time Zone UTC/GMT +2 hours

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What sets us Apart!

  • MALARIA FREE
  • Ideal for family or small groups
  • Rich biodiversity of game
  • Large elephant population
  • Over 350 bird species)
  • Effortless road and air access

Why Book With Us?

  • Personal inter-action
  • Lodges with high standards
  • Stay in control of your booking
  • Most special deals by far
  • Secure payment process (SSL)
  • South African based
  • Superior knowledge
  • Expert advice
  • No booking fees

Pilanesberg Gate Times

  • March & April
    06h00 - 18h30
  • May - September
    06h30 - 18h00
  • September & October
    06h00 - 18h30
  • November - February
    05h30 - 19h00

Pilanesberg Gate Fees

  • Adults: R65,00
  • Children: R20,00
  • Pensioners: R20.00
  • Vehicles: R20.00
  • Bus (17-25 Seater): R60.00
  • Bus (25-50 Seater): R80.00
  • Bus (50+): R170.00